Hella Rad 90’s Nails for Stamping Saturday

‘Sup Polished People!

Ohhhhh SNAP!! It’s Stamping Saturday again! Today I have some mad sweet nails for you. I know the 90’s brought us the CD, but I remember using tapes all the time through grade school and didn’t really use CDs till middle school (late nineties). I had a pink case full of tapes that I listened to all the time. It was all that and a bag of chips!! I had Amy Grant and Ace Of Base, among others. You might think I should get rid of them but- AS IF!!! I’m never getting rid of those, I can pass them along to my kids someday. People use tape players all the time! SIKE! But I really am saving them. Just for fun. ๐Ÿ™‚ I also hope to bring back pogs. I used to be clownin on some of my cousins and little brother with my awesome slammers.

For today’s stamped look, I combined a neon color (a trend in the 90’s) with a cassette tape design. Ready to see today’s look?
Hella Rad 90’s Nails
20140415-113111.jpg

The 411 On These Nails
โ€ขUse your base coat, beeotch.
โ€ขPaint your nails white. This purple neon is a complete butt-munch so you’re gonna need white underneath to make it look super fly. I used NUP French White.
โ€ขPaint your nails with 2-3 coats of ChG That’s Shore Bright (thanks Cynthia for getting it for me). Like I said, this polish leaves a bit to be desired so if you don’t work fast and avoid going over the same spot twice, you’ll be trippin. This is the time to perfect your three-stroke polishing method.
โ€ขApply some quick dry topcoat and/or let your nails dry completely.
โ€ขUse Konad white and CH51 to stamp the cassette tape design onto each nail.
โ€ขApply your topcoat.
โ€ขNow bounce and show your homies!!!

I hope you enjoyed this little 90’s flashback mani. I actually love these nails- the print is cool and square nubs are really my preferred nail shape. If you have no idea what I’m talking about with all the 90’s references, I’m gonna open a can. A can of WHOOP ASS! Seriously though, thank you all for reading and commenting and till next time- Happy Polishing!! I’m outtie, gotta go catch Fresh Prince!

Don’t forget to check out everyone else’s awesome Stamping Saturday manis by clicking the button below. Also- starting this week, you can link up your own Stamping Saturday nails! So get to stamping and link up!! ๐Ÿ˜‰

Advertisements

25 thoughts on “Hella Rad 90’s Nails for Stamping Saturday

  1. I love this! I still can’t throw my Pogs away! Just in case my future kids want them someday. Can’t imagine how lame it’ll sound trying to explain to them how we had hours of fun throwing pieces of cardboard at other pieces of cardboard!…on second thoughts maybe I’ll just Ebay them at some point! I saw a similar cassette tape pattern on a MoYou plate I may need to purchase. If you could do some Spice Girls or Austin Powers nails next that would be my 90’s nostalgia memories in a nutshell (“How did I get into this nutshell?”) x

    • Yeah that sounds pretty sad actually- “back in my day we didn’t have fancy EEEE-lec-tronic toys and screens everywhere, we had to play with pieces of cardboard!!” Jk we did have the electronics, just the originals, we CHOSE to play w cardboard! Haha. I would actually love to do some spice girl nails or something like that. Stay tuned… You never know what could happen. ๐Ÿ˜‰

  2. Ahhh…tapes. I can’t recall what my first tape was (I’m sure it was some cheesy Spanish group like Menudo or something equally lame), but I do remember buying my first CD with my own money: Jagged Little Pill. In fact, I’m listening to it now because I needed to remember the simple days. My dad still plays tapes all the time and insists that the quality is better than on CD’s. This is when we start to question my dad’s hearing. I am also glad that using That’s Shore Bright didn’t make you want to firebomb my house.

    • wut.. MENUDO.. are you kidding me!! LOL.. my first tape was “salserin” it was a salsa band from puerto rico.. it was my favorite, the second record i got from that band was a cd..

      my mom didn’t allow me to listen to a lot of music.. because we are christians, my mum was brainwashed and told me all music belong to SATANN.. i know right.. and i was afraid to listen to music, but salserin was.. i dont know, maybe it was because i was growing up.. after that, i discovered punk rock and my music life was never the same.

      • That’s funny… As I was reading “my mom didn’t let me listen to music” I was like whaaaat…. The girl who likes sublime…? ๐Ÿ˜‰ I couldn’t live without music, I’m glad you “joined the dark side” ๐Ÿ˜‰

    • Nope, no firebombing this time!!! ๐Ÿ˜‰ I love the color and didn’t find the formula too bad at all. It’s annoying that like every neon on earth requires a white base but meh…. I’ve accepted it. I think my first cd was ace of base. But JLP was close behind!! In fact I just rebought that album on iTunes last year and even bought the acoustic version which, unsurprisingly, is awesome.

  3. I’ma go throw on some waist high jeans, keds and a jean jacket and go listen to these gloriously mixed tapes. ๐Ÿ˜€

  4. First off, your witty 90’s-esque manner of speaking in this post’s intro.. I giggled a lot. lol I STILL have and use tapes~! Your nails are a gorgeous tribute. ^.^

  5. Gotta agree with Bailey – “Nothing makes me happier than a blog chock-full of 90s references!” True dat!
    Ace of Base was my first CD. I still have it, lol. Although Cynthia’s mention, Jagged Little Pill, was not far behind. I still have that one, too.
    All the 90s references are distracting me from the nails! They are, indeed, hella rad. Did anyone at the party notice them?

    • I actually wore these before my party. But no one noticed them when I wore them anyway. :-/ Madeline is pretty distracting. If people notice my nails, they’re too busy talking about her to say anything. I guess I can live with that. ๐Ÿ˜‰ I’m glad you got my references! I feel like somewhere someone is like dang this chick is weird!! Whoop whoop for ace of base!!! *high five!!!*

  6. You made me LOL so hard reading this. LOVE the tapes and the colours.
    I was surprised to see you had troubles with That’s shore bright. I found it to be lovely and easy to use.

    • I didn’t have too much trouble, but it was just a bit finicky. I don’t remember, have you used Highlight of My Summer? Now THAT is bad. Oof.

Commenting is Caring!! ;D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s