Liquid Sand Top Coat Fun

Hey There Polished People!

As a friendly reminder, check out my book sale if you’re interested. I just added Judy Blume’s Forever which is a book I bet everyone can relate to. It’s about first love and the gravity of real life. I also was going to list Sarah Dessen’s Just Listen, but then I realized I hadn’t read it yet!! Haha. So I’m going to read it when I finish Little House on the Prairie tonight and then I’ll decide if I want to list it or not. πŸ™‚

The Liquid Sand polishes are not worn with topcoat, of course, so they can show their visually gritty but in reality quite smooth texture and have their multi-faceted sparkle truly show. Of course you CAN add topcoat but a) it takes approximately 5000 coats because it drinks topcoat like a drunk at a beer tasting and b) that’s just not what it’s meant to be!!! Since I’m obviously quite a rebel, I decided to put topcoat only on the tips and have some super simple matte/shiny nail art with my favorite (and only) Liquid Sand polish, Get Your Number. Sadly for me, capturing the matte/shiny goodness with my camera was IMPOSSIBLE, but hopefully in one or more of these super funktacular shots you’ll be able to see it.

Get Your Number With Shiny Tips

Here's a weird lighting set up and angle to show you the shiny tips.

Here’s a weird lighting set up and angle to show you the shiny tips.

GetYourNumber MatteShiny (3)

Out in the regular light and look! You can actually see the shiny tips, yay!

These nails are super simple and require almost no instruction- apply three thin layers of Get Your Number over a super thin layer of base coat, then apply 3 or more layers of top coat (I used Sally Hansen Mega Shine) to the tips of your nails. πŸ™‚

Would you wear this polish shiny? Just with shiny tips? Have you seen other any creative uses of this polish? Let me know what you think in the comments below. As always, thanks for reading and till next time- Happy Polishing!! πŸ˜€

Advertisements
Posted in OPI

12 thoughts on “Liquid Sand Top Coat Fun

  1. Love the look. I applied topcoat to all of my nails after two days of wearing the LiquidSands to work. They really didn’t need topcoat since the polish wears very well.

    • Yeah I thought mine wore well too. Did you have to put on a thousand layers? When I just put on one coat I thought it looked kinda cool, kinda how this polish looks before it’s completely dry.

  2. I think I would be too tempted to just topcoat all of them, which would turn into a disasticure because I’d need a zilion coats!

Commenting is Caring!! ;D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s