Stars Made Of Stars? Mind= blown. :)

Hey There Polished People!

So I know parents aren’t supposed to have favorite kids, I mean, I know I’m my mom’s favorite but you know, OTHER parents can’t have favorites πŸ˜‰ And teachers aren’t supposed to have favorite students. Let me tell you from first-hand experience- that’s a lie. I totally have my favorites, it’s just natural. You know what it’s totally okay to have favorites of though? NAIL POLISHES!! Their feelings aren’t going to get hurt and they don’t care who is “favorite.” They’re inanimate objects! They don’t have feelings! Just don’t try to convince me the same is true about stuffed animals cuz I used to give each of them a turn under the covers with me because I was SURE they got jealous and would be sad if I always favored Pinkie (my favorite, shhh). I think my favorite nail polish just might be Cult Nails Clairvoyant. I haven’t bought much from Cult recently, but the Superpowers Collection was one of my favorite purchases and I remember feeling just so SPECIAL when I got my hands on Clairvoyant. Do you know people are trying to sell it for $120 on eBay?? I’m sorry but if you spend $120 bucks on a nails polish, you better be contributing like $12,000+ to charity each year. Anyway, I was really excited to get it because it was one of the first “flaky” polishes when flakies were HUGE last year, and since I know people try to sell it for so much I feel special that I have it in my collection. I broke it out recently and put it to use. Ready to see what I did with it?

Stars Made Of Stars

BlackClairvoyantCH53NoPlaceLikeChrome

 

BlackClairvoyantCH53NoPlaceLikeChrome (2)How To Get These Nails:

  1. Use your base coat. I use SH Hard As Nails.
  2. Paint your nails with FP Black Expressionism.
  3. Apply one coat of Cult Nails Clairvoyant.
  4. Apply a coat of Seche Vite and allow your nails to dry thoroughly.
  5. Using plateΒ CH 53 and Essie No Place Like Chrome stamp the star made out of stars design on each nail near the cuticle.
  6. When all of your nails are stamped, apply a final, careful coat of Seche Vite.

Can I just bring some attention to this awesome stamp??? I LOVE stars and this is stars… IN THE SHAPE OF A STAR!! I just love it. Something I really do need (okay, want really really really bad) is more star stamping plates. Surprisingly enough, I don’t have that many!! And stars are my FAVORITE!! Anyway, what is your favorite or most prized polish in your collection? Thank you all for reading and till next time- Happy Polishing!! πŸ˜€

*disclaimer- yes these pictures suck. I was busy all day and really wanted to change my polish that night, so I ended up taking the pictures as it got dark and… it wasΒ in my truck, if I’m remembering correctly, so… sorry 😦

 

Advertisements

19 thoughts on “Stars Made Of Stars? Mind= blown. :)

  1. I also saw Clairvoyant and it’s 2nd generation mix being offered on eBay for that price. It’s not a dupe for the Unicorn Puke and it’s nice but it’s a flakie and others have come up before and since then that are super close. But there are those collectors who get obsessed and have to have – but for me, this is the highest I have seen an indie brand escalate up to and it’s only 1 yr or so old! I also had not bought many Cults since their first yr – they are in their 2nd anniv now – I did buy some when she had her 1 day sale on Dec 31 and ya know when I got them I was OK with some – one really like and the others just sort of OK and for me that is how often I feel when I order things on line that have been hyped a lot on blogs and I see super close up photos in flash light and then when I get them they are not the same in natural light and from the normal distance…it’s something I had to learn the hard way and probably why I am not nuts for a lot of on line buying plus I am not a big glitter fan and yet like looking at them but I am pretty glittered out from the rash of indies/etsys and on and on – we need a new ‘thing’ to hit the polish world – wonder what it will be? But then ya can never go wrong with some of your stash classics that we all have and love to death. I have purged my collection through the yrs – sad I purged some after the fact when I find that they are beyond HTF now and going for insane prices..but when I purged in the 90’s and early 2000’s I always kept my best reds they never go out of style.

    • What’s this about the 2nd gen clairvoyant that is not a dupe of unicorn puke? Mine is the one that is but I don’t know about a second. Not like I’m gonna get it probably tho. Haha. I feel like you- plenty of other flakies have came and went since then. I guess the next big thing is matte textured finishes a la liquid sand, pixie dust, etc. It’s a pretty ballsy move, in my opinion, and I’m not sure the general public are gonna pick it up. We shall see. Also, you probably know already but OPI’s the great and powerful oz collex for spring had some indie type glitter in it which I find exciting but I can see how people are a little over it. It’s like we get it- it’s big glitter. Haha.

  2. I totally missed out on this polish but I can’t say I’m thaaaaaaaaaaaat distraught over it. I think that after selling off so much of my stash, I feel like none of my polishes are really that special. I mean, I still love them but you know…they’re just stuff in the long run. And having said all that, I still kinda want it. hahaha Anyway, this turned out super cute. The polish and the stars are an awesome combination. Good show!

  3. Very cute. I love it! I also agree that $120 for nail polish is more than a little ridiculous. I mean, I if it’s going to cost that much, it better be made up of liquid gold.

  4. at first I thought that you hand put little star glequin things on your nails i was about tosay holy crap that looks perfect, then I went back to read,,, i know I’m akk bassward I look at pics before I read. In any event, I am in love with this mani in every sense of the word!

    • I do the same thing! I always look at the pictures first and then go back and read how it’s done or what the person had to say. πŸ™‚ I’m glad you like these! Thanks!! πŸ˜‰

  5. I have Cult Nails Clairvoyant, too, and, surprise, surprise, haven’t used it yet. It’ll probably take me a couple of years to get through my untrieds at the rate I give myself manicures! Anyway, I feel like I am “saving” it for something, but I don’t know what!
    I haven’t bought too much from Cult recently, either, but I do have their core collection, the Superpowers collection, and I think a few other assorted ones. The last thing I bought was the topcoat collection that I convinced myself that I had to have, and, surprise, surprise, again, haven’t used yet (although I have swatched them a few times and just decided against it).
    Anyway, glad you have and enjoy Clairvoyant and your stars made of stars!
    I can’t pick a favorite! I have some favorites, plural, but I could spend a tortured day or evening trying to list them all!

    • Ugh I kinda do that too… I want to “save” my special polishes and then I’m like what’s the point?? If I don’t use them I might as well not have them. I have the FP flaky topcoats too, and tend to shy away from using them but here they sit.. pretty much full and for what purpose? Oh well. Gosh, you do have a lot of untrieds, don’t you?? I saw on twitter tonight you said it was like a third of all your polishes.. good heavens lady, get on the nail painting! πŸ™‚ Even though you have many many untrieds, is there still some polishes you wish you had? Haha… I know there must be!! It’s a vicious cycle! πŸ™‚

      • Yeeeaaahhh, my untrieds are in the triple digits. O_O Yet, of course I want more, hahaha! That’s the problem that got me into this situation in the first place! πŸ˜‰

Commenting is Caring!! ;D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s