Julep Morgan, Claire and Blake Saran Wrap Nails

Good Morning Polished People!

I’m sure some (most?) of you have heard about Saran Wrap nails, but for those who haven’t it’s a method of painting your nails in which you paint them a base color, then dip a crinkled up ball of Saran Wrap into another contrasting color of polish and use it like a sponge and dab it on your nails. It leaves an awesome marbled pattern on the nail and is REALLY easy to do. In my opinion- it’s FOOLPROOF! πŸ™‚ Check out Marta’s tutorial here on Chit Chat Nails for a better explanation and a picture tutorial. I used the three polishes I received for review from Julep to do these nails. The polishes I used were Morgan, Claire, and Blake. Keep scrolling down to have a peek at my first attempt at Saran Wrap nails. πŸ™‚

From top to bottom- Morgan, Claire and Blake were the polishes I used.

I started off with a base of Blake, which I reviewed in my last post. πŸ™‚

Next, I used a ball of Saran Wrap to dab Claire over Blake. It gave it a pretty sky blue with hints of aqua color. πŸ™‚ I was hoping for a little more green (blue and yellow make green!) but I was still pretty happy with how they turned out.

I just love how these kinda look like a speckled robin’s egg.

Lastly, I added a final layer of polish by dipping the Saran Wrap in Morgan and dabbing that over the top of Blake and Claire.

The final product. πŸ™‚

I really loved how they turned out. The Julep polishes were perfect for this application because they’re smooth but not runny and thick but not goopy so they dab on somewhat opaque but don’t totally take over the color underneath. I will definitely be doing Saran Wrap nails again (probably with a stamp over.. wouldn’t that look awesome?) in the near future. Be on the lookout for that! πŸ˜‰ As a side note- can I just say how much I’m annoyed by polishes with names that have nothing to do with the color? Zoya does the same thing as Julep and gives them people-names. How the heck am I gonna remember that Blake is yellow and Morgan is purple? If any of you have chatted with my on Twitter you may know that I have a bit of a knack for remembering polish names, etc, but dangggg…. Zoya and Julep are making this hard on me. Why can’t the colors be “Pretty Chick” (like a chicken chick… they’re yellow… get it?) instead of Blake and like “Eggciting Eggplant” instead of Morgan? Oh… you don’t think I have a future naming nail polishes?? Whatever. You get my point!! Haha. Side note (rant) ovaaaahh.

Have you done Saran Wrap nails yet? Do you like the effect? There is also a different method of painting on your nails and dabbing it off w the wrap- if you’ve done that, chime in and let me know how that method compares! Thank you all for reading even when life gets crazy and posts become sporadic!! Till next time- Happy Polishing!! πŸ˜€

PS: Don’t forget to enter my giveaway to win your own Julep Maven box of awesome Julep polishes by clicking here and entering the Rafflecopter giveaway!! You can read my post about the giveaway and learn about another way to win a box here.

*These polishes were sent to me by the company or their PR for review. This in no way affects my opinion of the product or how I review it. If it sucks, you’re gonna know!*

Advertisements

20 thoughts on “Julep Morgan, Claire and Blake Saran Wrap Nails

  1. Very cool! I think I might like the middle look the best because I like how the colors combined.
    When I Googled saran wrap nails, I saw a tutorial that does it the opposite way you mentioned, like sponging it off instead of on. I think I may personally be more successful doing it the way Marta demonstrates.
    I think I have to agree with you about Zoya! I only have a few Zoyas, but now that I think about it, I can never remember their names! I don’t have that problem as much with other polishes with funkier names.

    • Thanks for reading and commenting. πŸ™‚ I agree that this method seems easier. I think it gives it a more marbled look- at least I think it does cuz I haven’t tried the other method! Haha. I like the middle one too. I think two colors on top of one another is plenty. πŸ™‚

  2. omg i loveddd the saran wrap technique.. it looks easier than the make up sponge, which is a paaaaain in the.. sometimes and don’t get me started on water marble.. i’ve trying to do it for more than 6 months.. and NOTHING.

    i totally get what you say about it, but i think it’s cool to have polishes with names.. imagine a nicole, wouldn’t it be your favorite polish, like, for ever?

    i have a question regarding the saran wrap.. we don’t have that brand here, do you think i could use a normal glad plastic wrap???

    • Oh yeah- use any brand! I just said Saran Wrap cuz I thought everyone would know it. I actually used dollar tree plastic wrap! Haha.

      Yes- Nicole would be my favorite polish ever!! But- what would I want it to be? Hmmm…. πŸ˜€

      • Okkk!! Now I need to buy plastic wrap.. I bought one that came in pieces from Glad cause I always make a mess with it..!! hahaha i think i can find a $1 plastic wrap in a cheap store..

        Maria Emma will be my favorite polish ever… and I imagine that polish as a pink neon..

  3. I’ve actually never heard of this method before so thanks for the 411! I want to try it but it seems that I always have such a hard time recreating things. You would have laughed if you had seen my fishtail nails…DISASTER. I really like how your nails turned out because I am a huge Impressionism fan and these have a Monet feel to them.

  4. Pingback: NOTD 63 – Mystery « Mae's beauty reports

Commenting is Caring!! ;D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s