Hunger Games Collection- Foie Gras and Mahogany Magic

Good Morning and Happy Weekend!!!

Gosh, I am so glad it’s Saturday AND that I don’t have to work! I have Saturdays off for about a month, woo hoo!! I only teach one art class on Saturdays but it’s still something I have to prep for and get up early and get all ready for so having Saturdays off is gonna be so nice. I fully plan on staying in my PJs all day. πŸ˜€ I’m not even gonna feel bad about that.

Today I have two more polishes to show you from the Hunger Games collection. Let’s get started-

Mahogany Magic:

Color:

Mahogany Magic is brought to us from District 7, the lumber district. It would make more sense for me if it was the chocolate district because of the polish is this color but I’ll have to take their word for it that this is the color of mahogany. You know who I should ask is my brother. He’s a woodworker moonlighting as a pipefitter, but he knows everything you’d ever want to know (and then some) about wood. He’d tell me the exact character of mahogany, how hard it is, etc etc etc until I wanna cut my own arm off with a reciprocating saw. Since he doesn’t know I have a nail blog, and doesn’t have any reason to read it even if he knew… I guess that question will remain unanswered. ;p Anyway, the color is a perfect milk chocolate brown in my opinion. It looks like you dipped your nails in melted chocolate chips…. makes me hungry for some Nestle Tollhouse chocolate chip cookies! Mmm! I’ve heard it called poop brown, but I prefer to think of it as chocolate. It’s not quite yellow-toned and disgusting enough for it to make me think of poop, but I see where they’re coming from, haha. I can see myself wearing this color in the future.

Formula/Application:

Applies like a dream. Non-problematic, opaque in one careful coat but I use two just for fun. Love it.

Yes, Please! or No, Thank You:

Yes, Please. I don’t have a brown like this, the formula is perfect and I just like it πŸ™‚

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The next polish I have to share with you today is…

Foie Gras:

Color:

Foie Gras is a dusty grey-brown polish with a touch of purple. It’s brought to us by the livestock district, District 10. It’s an interesting color although not one that is probably going to knock any socks off when you wear it. It’s pretty and neat, but I think it’s pretty similar to other polishes we’ve seen (possibly OPI You Don’t Know Jacques?) and maybe one of the brownish colors from the OPI Texas collection.

Formula:

Non-problematic, opaque in 1-2 coats, dries shiny and wonderful.

Yes, Please! or No, Thank You:

If this wasn’t linked up with the Hunger Games, and if I had OPI YDKJ I honestly don’t know if I’d get this because it doesn’t wow me. That being said, since it IS linked up with Hunger Games, is China Glaze’s fab formula and I don’t own YDKJ, it’s a Yes, Please! for me! πŸ™‚

How do you guys like the browns in this collection? Do you think Mahogany Magic looks more chocolatey or poopy? Do you think I’m totally sick for still wanting chocolate chip cookies even after using chocolate and poop in the same sentence? (Cuz I do!) Till next time, Happy Polishing! πŸ™‚

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Hunger Games Collection- Foie Gras and Mahogany Magic

  1. LMAO @ the poopy comment!! I just tried out this color today and I could not stop thinking about both chocolate and poopy! Not a big fan of browns (as you know) but this color is gorgeous, super shiny and looks just like melted chocolate (not poopy! Haha!) πŸ™‚

    • I don’t usually like browns either but there’s just something about a really well-formulated polish… you just can’t NOT like it!!! Speaking of chocolate and poop (ew) idk if you’ve ever seen it but there’s this show that my husband sometimes watches called My Big Redneck Wedding… and one of the couples had this disgusting competition AT THEIR WEDDING!!! about who could eat chocolate pudding out of a diaper the fastest. You KNOW what that looked like. BARF!!!! It ruined chocolate pudding for me for like a whole week! haha. Seriously tho… how sick is that?! That’s what chocolate and poop in the same sentence makes me think of. yuck.

  2. Pingback: The Anatomy Of A Nail Design | Polish Me, Please!

Commenting is Caring!! ;D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s