Granite Nails

Hey There Everyone!

Today I’m going to show you a quick mani I did on top of those subtle metallic gradient nails from last week. I’m not feeling too chatty so let’s just see em. :)

Granite Nails

Direct sun.

Indirect light.

I started with my subtle metallic gradient which was made up of ChG Swanky Silk with ChG No Plain Jane sponged on top to make the gradient. Then I just dipped a scrunched up wad of plastic wrap into ChG Unpredictable and dabbed it on top. I think it gave it a pretty, granite-type look. It just reminds me of landscaping stones. Haha. I hope you like it!

Don’t forget to check out tomorrow’s post for a full Saran Wrap Mani tutorial complete with pictures! Thank you all for reading and till next time- Happy Polishing! 

About these ads

12 thoughts on “Granite Nails

  1. OMG, I do like it! Even better than the first mani! It’s all iridescent. I think you win for most unconventional ways to use the ChG New Bohemian collection!

    • Really?! Thanks! It looked really pretty in person but I didn’t know if it’d look good only in pictures. Yay! I’m glad you like it so much! And thanks for the title… Haha. I just really like these polishes but not necessarily just on their own. Plus it’s just fun to play w them. :) Some of them are so similar that its not gonna matter if I “waste” some. :)

    • Copy away!! :D I really liked these colors together. Ahhh I hate when I miss an opportunity. I bed this would look awesome mattified. My matte topcoat is probably my most underestimated nail supply. I love things matted and hardly ever do it! Shame on me! You’ll have to matte it when you do yours. :)

Commenting is Caring!! ;D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s