My First Two Butter Londons- Dodgy Barnett & Trustafarian

Hey There Everyone,

When Ulta had that wonderful BOGO sale on Butter London polishes, I took that opportunity to get my hands on two colors that I’d admired but still wasn’t going to spend $14 a pop on. The two colors I decided on were Dodgy Barnett and Trustafarian. I was so hyped when I got these home- look how pretty they are in their lovely rectangular bottles:

My excitement was quite tempered though as soon as I opened my first bottle- Dodgy Barnett. The brush’s quality was less than satisfactory. It’s the tiniest brush I’ve ever seen, and it’s on one of the most expensive polishes I own… how does that work?! I was so disappointed that I made this lovely meme:

After I got over the ridiculously miniscule and narrow brush, I was eventually able to enjoy these polishes. I’m not one to complain about bottles and brushes but really… c’mon..

Dodgy Barnett:

Under overcast skies

Under less-overcast skies

At sunset

In my house under my HORRENDOUS kitchen lighting. Sorry bout the blue fingers. :(

Definition:

Dodgy Barnett means a bad hairdo. Think mullet, jerry curl, followers of Warren Jeffs, Donald Trump.

Color:

Dodgy Barnett is a silver linear holographic polish. Holographic for those of you who don’t know means it shines a rainbow of colors in the right lighting- direct sunlight, some artificial lighting.

Formula/Application:

Non-problematic. A little thin, but builds and isn’t TOO bad at flooding your cuticles. The brush SUCKS, but you’ll get used to it.

Yes, Please! or No, Thank You:

Yes, PLEASE!! This is so pretty, but I still don’t know I’d buy it for $14. If I was going to buy a polish at that price point, I think the Layla holos are a little more vigorous with their holographic goodness.

Trustafarian:

Definition:

Trustafarian means a rich kid who has adopted the hippie lifestyle because their parents have money and therefore they can. This reminds me of something I saw on Urban Dictionary. I looked up Taylor Gang one day (it’s Wiz Khalifa’s thing cuz he always wears Chuck Taylor Converse shoes…) and the definition was “Something rich white kids say to prove how hood they are.” Haha, I laughed so hard! And the funniest thing is that I KNEW people who were saying “Taylor Gang” or “TGOD” (Taylor Gang or die) and guess who they were? Rich (mainly-) white kids whose parents have enough money that life is mostly fun times and parties on yachts. Every time I hear/see a person saying “Taylor Gang” that’s all I can think of!! You’re so gangsta in your parents’ lake house!

Color:

Trustafarian is a linear holographic light green polish. I think the holographic effect is a little more stark here, but it could also have just been the weather on the day I tried Dodgy Barnett. I love this color, I think it’s just so pretty!!

Formula/Application:

Trustafarian = Dodgy Barnett.

Yes, Please! or No, Thank You:

Another Yes, Please! but with the same caveat as Dodgy Barnett. I’d buy Trustafarian all day at 7-9 dollars, but at 14 I’m going to pick up a green Layla Holographic Effects polish. Sorry Butter London, I like your cute British slang names but I want bang for my buck, sound for my pound? Whatever, you get my point.

Did you cash in on the BL BOGO at Ulta? Which colors from Butter London do you have and do you think I made a good choice? Let me know what you think!! Thanks for reading and till next time Happy Polishing!! Don’t forget to check out day 5 of our 31 Inspired Days of Nail Art tomorrow. :D

About these ads

19 thoughts on “My First Two Butter Londons- Dodgy Barnett & Trustafarian

  1. Oh those are gorgeous colors! I just can’t justify the cost though. I balk at spending the $8 for OPI and Essie and tend to wait for sales like buy 2 get 1 or get them at the end of season for $3 instead. But I love the silver shimmer. I’m pretty sure I have a dupe somewhere already for it or can frankenpolish one, but wow, drooling over the pics.

    • Oh I know! I could not spend the money on these regularly. I was really glad when I saw that special so I could get some. :) That’s part of the reason why I don’t buy all these special polishes that you have to order online cuz once you figure in the shipping they’re too expensive. I wish I had unlimited money but seeing as I don’t, my money’s gotta other things to pay for! Haha.

    • Heck no! That’s what I think too. The one that’s not silver is actually green and it’s really pretty but idk… I’m not sure which is my favorite. Holos are so hard to photograph because the camera can’t catch the movement for the holographic sparkle to come out. That being said, I still don’t think I’ll be stalking up at like $14 a bottle. :-/

  2. Trustafarian + me = love :D
    So sad that the brush is that tiny. I really hate tiny brushes. That’s why I dislike mini’s and prefer the Pro Wide Brush by OPI.
    Also I did’nt know that Butter London is that expensive. That makes me even more sad.

    • I reallllly like Trustafarian, too. :) But yeah the brush was a bit alarming. Haha. I don’t care about the tiny brushes in the mini bottles because it makes sense, yknow? But this is a nice sized bottle, and expensive polish and then you open it and it’s like (in a super high pitched voice) “Hi there! I’m the teeniest brush ever!! Good luck painting your thumb!!” Good thing the polish is good quality so it’s not brushstroke city!! :)

  3. lol I like the meme! Butter London polishes are hard for me to like because of the price lol. I feel like they need to be amazing for me to want them! It sucks about the brushes too…I’m glad you had the deal on these! They do look pretty!

    • I am so glad to hear people agree w me on the price. It’s easy to feel like everyone has all this money they blow on expensive polishes and I just keep reminding myself a) it doesn’t matter and b) work w what you got! ;) but sometimes I’m like oh I’m cheap and lame cuz I don’t wanna spend that. Thanks Traci! ;)

  4. I seriously love that you just anthropomorphized a nail polish brush in your comment to polishalcoholic!
    Man…I dunno. I am just not as pumped about these two colors as lots of other people are, although I prefer Trustafarian.
    I am, however, glad that you got a deal and got to try out your first Butters! The verdict is still out on the brand for me, although I’m planning to use The Black Knight next week for my Vegas mani!
    I am wearing Chuck Taylors at the moment. :)

    • Haha TGOD!! ;p I knew you was gangsta!

      You’ve gotta tweet a pic of the black knight when you use it. I kinda wish I’d grabbed that one cuz I remember liking it but now I can’t remember exactly what’s up w it. I picked these two cuz of the holographic sparkle. I like Trustafarian better too. We have good taste. ;) Oh and just FYI I anthropomorphize EVERYTHING! Haha. When I first learned that term in creative writing back in the day I was like “omg there’s a term for that!!” Haha. Have fun in Vegas! Color me jealous. :p

Commenting is Caring!! ;D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s